.Esse.und.Glasperlen.

Am Wochenede wurden Esse und Blasebalg repariert und wir haben einen ersten Glasperlenversuch gewagt. Die normale Holzkohle war allerdings nicht heiß genug, um das Glas komplett zum Schmelzen zu bringen. Wie man auf dem Foto sieht, war es zwar möglich das Glas zu wickeln, aber es war nicht flüssig genug, um zu einer richtigen Perle zu verschmelzen.
Eigentlich wollen wir noch einen Versuch mit anderer Kohle machen, es kam uns aber leider ein Sturm dazwischen.
Im Herbst ist allerdings schon ein ganzes Wochenende zum Glasperlen machen und Nähen angesetzt. :-)

tumblr_no539eWDsU1tcj0v4o1_1280 tumblr_no539eWDsU1tcj0v4o2_1280

 

 

 

 

 

 

tumblr_no539eWDsU1tcj0v4o3_1280 tumblr_no539eWDsU1tcj0v4o4_1280

 

 

 

 

 

 

—-

We repaired and set up the forge last Saturday and got it going to try a first attempt at melting glass to make beads. Unfortunately, the ‘normal’ charcoal doesn’t produce the right temperatures. The glass melts but but not enough to be completely runny and make a bead. You can cleary see how the material didn’t “fuse”. We intended to try a different sort of charcoal that allows for higher temperatures but a heavy storm cut our efforts short.
There will be an extended bead making and sewing session in autumn, tho!

Advertisements
This entry was posted in gLaSsbEadS, hAndArBeiT, VikInGs. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s